Vetiver roots

Sku: 332811
In stock

Vetiver roots

Sku: 332811
In stock
$CAD 19.25
Quantity

Very coveted by African women especially in the post-partum period, gongoli roots are also part of their regular feminine hygiene routine. They have a subtle and very appreciable taste in the mouth. The scent they give off is captivating and it is for this reason that their essence is frequently used in men perfurmery. They are consumed in the form of a decoction alone or in combination with gueni seeds and infused djeka leaves to reinforce their virtues(association of the active principles) and to prolong pleasure in both sexes. It is also used for herbal baths Watch a way to prepare herbal baths..  

Scientific name : chrysopogon nigritanus
Common names : gongolili(gongoli), khamaré, sodhoré, cepp
Botanical family : Poaceae 

Composition* : sesquiterpenes, sesquiterpenols, sesquiterpene esters

Properties*: soothing (vaginal burns, irritations, itching), vaginal lubricating, vaginal deodorizing, relaxing (anxiety and depression) 

Indications*: urinary tract infections, smelly white discharge, lack of libido, water retention, stress

*non-exhaustive lists

CONTRAINDICATIONS: IN CASE OF PREGNANCY

Quantity: 3,  Length: 16 ", reusable up to 3 times

Origin : Mali