Moringa leaves

Sku: 332678
In stock

Moringa leaves

Sku: 332678
In stock
$CAD 16.43
Quantity

Moringa is packed with many health benefits and is sought after for its nutritional quality. It's a good source of vegetable protein and micronutrients. It contains the essential amino acids which are essential for the proper functioning of the body. It is recognized with distinction in the fight against malnutrition hence its nickname "the tree of life". As a hot drink, it is consumed in the form of herbal tea and the taste is very mild. As a cold drink, make an iced herbal tea with ginger and lemon: it's a decadent cocktail to strengthen the immune system! In the kitchen, enrich your pesto or any other type of sauce with its leaves to easily meet your daily nutritional needs.

Scientific name : moringa oleifera
Common names : nebeday, mboum, malunggay, ananambo, mourongue
Botanical family : Moringaceae


Composition* : vitamin C, A, E, group B, calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, essential amino acids

Properties* : nutritious, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, energizing, lactation booster

Indications* : iron deficiency, fatigue, insufficient or lack of breast milk, diabetes, high cholesterol

*non-exhaustive lists 

Origin : Mali

Weight : 50g