White hibiscus flowers

Sku: 333326
In stock

White hibiscus flowers

Sku: 333326
In stock
$CAD 24.57
Quantity

White hibiscus flowers are one of the rarest varieties of hibiscus. With an exquisite and more sour taste than the red ones, their characteristics and uses remain the same. However, they are richer in vitamin C(vitamin which participates in the formation of white blood cells, i.e. the soldiers who defend us against viruses and bacteria). Also present in cosmetics, hibiscus flowers are used to make face care, hair treatments and skin treatments because of their nutritious and moisturizing active ingredients.

Scientific name : hibiscus sabdariffa
Common names : sorrel, flor de jamaica, dah, bissap, folere, karkadeh, sobolo, zobo, dableni, orhul
Botanical family : Malvaceae

Composition* : vitamin C, potassium, magnesium, zinc, betaine, beta-carotene

Properties* : laxative, hepatoprotective, antioxidant, toning 

Indications* : infections, high blood sugar, high cholesterol, poor blood circulation

*non-exhaustive lists

PRECAUTIONS : PREGNANT WOMEN

Weight : 145g

Origin : Mali