Uda seeds

Sku: 147561
Out of stock

Uda seeds

Sku: 147561
Out of stock
$CAD 14.67
Product not available for online purchase

Uda seeds are actually 1 fibrous pod and 5 to 8 seeds. They are used in the preparation of a popular coffee named Touba(a Senegalese spicy coffee) because of its original flavor(a mixture of coconut, nutmeg, eucalyptus, turmeric and ginger). Its aroma is reminiscent of wood resin.
In Traditional African Medicine, it is used for everything related to respiratory problems

Scientific name: Xylopia aethiopica
Other names : Selim pepper, long black pepper, Guinea pepper, Negro pepper, Ethiopian pepper, kani pepper, Hwentia
Botanical Family: Annonaceae

Composition*: iron, calcium, phosphorus, potassium, beta-carotene, flavonoids, tannins

Properties*: expectorant, antitussive, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory 

Uses: wet inhalation, decoction, incense(to purify your home), cooking

Indications*: cough, cold, bronchitis, flu, asthma

CONTRAINDICATIONS: PREGNANT WOMEN

Weight: 50g

Origin: Ivory Coast

info cueillette/livraison plantes médicinales africaines NaturoSendeyPickup/delivery : 2 days on average. See more details