Red hibiscus flowers

Sku: 332801
In stock

Red hibiscus flowers

Sku: 332801
In stock
$CAD 22.99
Quantity

The juice made from these flowers needs no introduction! All African, Caribbean, Latin families love it and have adopted it as an emblematic drink for the memorable taste it leaves in the mouth, fruity and tangy at the same time. For therapeutic purposes, it is rather the herbal tea that is consumed. It is prized for its benefits on cardiovascular health, particularly in the regulation of blood pressure.

Scientific name : hibiscus sabdariffa
Common names : sorrel, bissap, dah, folere, karkadeh, sobolo, zobo, flor de jamaica, dableni, orhul
Botanical family : Malvaceae

Composition* : vitamin C, B2, B3, calcium, iron, anthocyanins, alkaloids   

Properties* : diuretic, antiseptic, laxative, emmenagogue, cardioprotective 

Indications* : high blood pressure, urinary tract infections, missed periods, control weight

*non-exhaustive lists

PRECAUTIONS : PREGNANT WOMEN

Weight : 195g

Origin : Mali