Baobab powder

Sku: 332798
In stock

Baobab powder

Sku: 332798
In stock
$CAD 32.36
Quantity

Baobab is a giant tree found in the African savannah. Its fruit is nicknamed "monkey bread" because its tangy taste appeals to both monkeys and humans. It is characterized by its low water content so in its raw state it's already a concentrate of vitamins and minerals. When reduced to powder, it becomes even more nutritious. You can easily improve the nutritional quality of your desserts, snacks and drinks thanks to its high fiber, vitamin and mineral content. Simply add the powder to your smoothies, milkshakes, yogurts, ice cream preparations, sorbets, cakes, cookies or granola bars.

Scientific name : adansonia digitata
Common name : bouye
Botanical family : Malvaceae

Composition* : vitamin C, B1, B2, B3, calcium, potassium, amino acids, prebiotics
 

Properties* : fortifying, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, analgesic 

Indications* : fatigue, constipation, osteoporosis, osteoarthritis, nutritional deficiencies 

*non-exhaustive lists  

Weight : 250g

Origin : Mali